Previous Image
Next Image

info heading

info content

EnglishFrançais

America Welcome !

America Welcome, Spécialiste du Visa J-1

So you've found an internship in the U.S. and all you need to go is a J-1 visa ? America Welcome accompany you throughout the duration of laprocédure of getting your J-1 visa.

A complete and rapid service which includes :

your DS-2019 application form + SEVIS tax + Insurance

Before you go to theU.S. Embassy's website to ask for your J-1 visa, you must obtain the DS-2019 form with an an accredited sponsor. You must also discharge of the SEVIS tax and purchase private medical insurance recognized by the U.S. healthcare system.

The service and Fares of America welcome include these three benefits, Without registration fees, nor service fees !

Après avoir rendu votre dossier complet (careful : rendre un dossier complet peut prendre plusieurs semaines…), vous recevrez chez vous le formulaire DS-2019, the payment reciept of the SEVIS tax (et non uniquement son numéro d’enregistrement dont les frais resteraient à votre charge), ainsi que toutes les informations pour partir dans de bonnes conditions.

Welcome America is the only organization to include everything in its service : Learn more about our commitments.

Contact Us : 04 42 91 31 01

A free, personalized follow-up

With America welcome, vous bénéficiez aussi gratuitement d’un suivi personnalisé avec un seul interlocuteur. Vous savez exactement où en est votre demande de DS-2019 et obtenez des réponses rapides.

Your advisor will follow you to the end !
After receiving your DS-2019, you will be guided on after your visa J-1 to your appointment at the Embassy. Dès votre départ, le sponsor prend le relai et vous suit tout au long de votre programme. Also, vous avez toujours quelqu’un vers qui vous tournez !

Your work experience in the USA with Americ Welcome : sérieux, professionnalisme, rapidité et transparence !

 

3 J-1 Visa categories

The J-1 visa for an internship in the United States is divided into 3 Categories : Work & Travel, Intern, and Trainee.

With the help of the chart below, you can simply find the category that suits you most, puis demanderez gratuitement votre dossier d’inscription pour monter le dossier d’obtention du formulaire DS-2019 avec America Welcome. Warning, ces critères ne sont pas exhaustifs… Nous vous conseillons de vérifier en amont l’ensemble des critères d’éligibilité, pour vous et pour l’entreprise qui souhaite vous accueillir en stage.

Status Student Graduated since Not graduated
– then 12 months + then 12 months
Professional Experience (1) 12 month minimum. After graduation (2) None 5 years minimum. After graduation – then 5 years
Internship duration 2 to 4 months 2 to 12 months 2 to 12 months 2 to 18 months 2 to 18 months
Period of internship June to September. All year All year All year
Compensation $7,25/H or
$1200/Month
Category Work & Travel Intern Intern and Trainee and Trainee

(1) Dans le même domaine ou secteur d’activité que votre stage aux USA. The liste des domaines pris en charge est disponible sur notre site.

(2) All professional experience (after graduation) done in the USA can not be taken into account. Only work experience outside the U.S. will be effective.

Unfortunately you may not claim a J-1 Visa for this option.