EnglishFrançais

The DS-2019 form

The DS2019, also known as Certificate of Eligibility, is an individual and personalized form, printed by the authorized sponsor.

It is required by U.S. authorities for any candidate wishing to gain work experience in the U.S. and must be issued by an organization accredited by the State Department (also called a sponsor).

Each DS-2019 has a unique identification number, through which it is recorded in the SEVIS database. It is protected by an unforgeable barcode and cannot be transmitted to any other person.

The dates of your stay will be written on the DS-2019. This can range from 1 to 18 months, according to different types of J-1 Visa.

This document does not guarantee the issuing of the J-1 visa by the consular authorities (United States Embassy in France) but can prove that an accredited sponsor has verified and validated your application.